Privacy Policy

POLICY STATEMENT

This page contains the personal data protection and privacy policy adopted by Royal Blooms to manage your personal data and to govern the use of this website (the “Site”) in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “Act”). Please take a moment to read this policy to understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your personal data. 

By visiting or using this Site, you agree to the terms of this Policy Statement.

Royal Blooms respects the privacy of individuals and recognises the need to treat personal data in an appropriate and lawful manner, and is committed to comply with its obligations in this regard, in respect of all personal data it handles.

 

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In general, we collect your personal data in several ways, but not limited to the following:

When you submit a membership registration form or other forms relating to Royal Blooms’ products and services;
When you contact us for enquiries, either via emails or phone calls;
When you request us to contact you; and
When you submit your personal data to us for employment purpose.

The personal data that is collected by Royal Blooms may include some or all of the following personal information:

Name;
NRIC/FIN/Passport Number;
Marital status;
Date of birth;
Gender;
Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
Demographic information such as address, postal code, preferences and interests;
Financial information such as bank account or credit/debit card numbers;
Signature;
Photograph, audio/video recording and digital image;
IP address (automatically collected when you access this Site);
Web browser type and version (automatically collected when you access this Site);
Operating system (automatically collected when you access this Site);
A list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected when you access this Site); and
Cookie information.

 

PURPOSES OF COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Generally, Royal Blooms collects, uses and discloses your personal data for the following purposes:
Responding to your purchases;
Responding to your queries and requests;
Resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;
Providing service for your orders;
Internal and external communication and publications;
Delivering information regarding news, publications and events; or
Internal record keeping.

Your personal data will be retained by Royal Blooms as long as necessary according to our internal policy for the fulfilment of the purposes stated above or is required to satisfy legal, regulatory or accounting requirements.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Royal Blooms will take reasonable steps to protect your personal data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your personal data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following:

Agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide services to Royal Blooms, such as website maintenance services, internet cloud services, courier services, other operational services (relating to printing, training, security) and/ or other services to Royal Blooms or the Site;
Relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority; and
Any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.

Save as set out under this Privacy Policy, unless we are obliged or permitted by the Act to do so, your personal data will not be disclosed to any third parties without your permission.

Royal Blooms will use its reasonable endeavours to ensure that the third parties, whom your personal data is being disclosed to, will provide a comparable standard of protection to your personal data. However, Royal Blooms does not provide any warranty or take any responsibility of any misuse undertaken by those third parties.

 

CONSENTS

By submitting your personal data to Royal Blooms, you agree and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by Royal Blooms for some or all of the purposes mentioned above.
If at any time we decide to collect, use or disclose your personal data in a different manner to the purposes set out above, we will request your consent to the additional purpose in writing, which you may refuse to give at your discretion.
If you provide us with personal information relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents or relatives), you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their personal data for the respective purposes.
You may at any time withdraw any consent given in respect of the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data by giving prior notice in the form of a formal written request addressed to the Data Protection Officer.

In the event you withdraw your consent to Royal Blooms for the processing of your personal data for the purposes mentioned above, Royal Blooms shall cease to process your personal data within 21 working days upon receiving your withdrawal request. Please note that once consent is withdrawn, your request for any of the above purposes may as well be cancelled, and hence we may not be able to fulfil our services to you.

 

ACCURACY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You should ensure that all personal data submitted to us is complete and accurate. Failure to do so may result in our inability to provide you with information or services you have requested.
Royal Blooms shall make a reasonable effort to ensure that personal data collected by or on behalf of Royal Blooms is accurate.

 

PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Royal Blooms will take reasonable measures to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of the personal data and will constantly review and enhance our information security measures.

Royal Blooms’s staff are required to keep personal data confidential and only authorised persons have access to such information.

 

USE OF COOKIES AND LINKS

A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer when you visit certain websites.

Royal Blooms uses cookies on its website for the following purposes: 

Enabling certain features and functions on our websites;
Building up a profile of how you and other users use the website;
Improving the efficiency of our website;
Administering services to you; and
Most internet browsers provide you the option of turning off the processing of cookies (please see the “help” section of your browser), but this may result in the loss of functionality, restrict your use of the website and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates.

The Site contains links to other websites. Royal Blooms is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party web sites to which links are provided. You should check the privacy policies on these sites before providing any personal information.

 

GOVERNING LAW

This policy and the use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.